DEL WEBB AT LAKE LAS VEGAS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
[…] WHEREAS, NRS 116.049(3) defines an association’s governing documents to include its Rules;
WHEREAS, NRS 116.3102(1) (m) provides that an association “may impose reasonable fines for violations of the governing documents” of the Association;
WHEREAS, NRS 116.31031(1) provides that the Board may impose fines and sanctions against a “unit’s owner or tenant or an invitee of a unit’s owner or tenant” for violations of the Association’s governing documents;
WHEREAS, NRS 116.31184 states the following:
A community manager, an agent or employee of the community manager, a member of the executive board, an officer, employee or agent of an association, a unit’s owner or guest or tenant of a unit’s owner shall not willfully and without legal authority threaten, harass or otherwise engage in an course of conduct against any other person who is the community manager of his or her common-interest community or an agent or employee of that community manager, a member of the executive board of his or her association, an officer, employee or agent of his or her association, another unit’s owner in his or her common-interest community or a guest or tenant of a unit’s owner in his or her common-interest community which:
a) Causes harm or serious emotional distress, or the reasonable apprehension thereof, to that person; or
b) Creates a hostile environment for that person.
WHEREAS, Article 4, Section 4.4 of the Declaration, governs nuisances within Del Webb at Lake Las Vegas and reads, in pertinent part, as follows: